Skip to content
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Counts — Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, in numbers.Local help →

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, in numbers

Your area

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 36.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Aghagallon to 36.2% in Killycomain — a gap of 27.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aghagallon8.9%1561,759
Gransha10.5%1891,801
Banbridge East10.7%1821,700
Derrytrasna10.9%1831,675
Loughgall11.2%2201,965
Donaghcloney11.2%2041,820
Magheralin11.7%2422,076
Bleary11.8%2151,826
Blackwatertown12.3%2321,884
Quilly12.3%2221,800
Seagahan12.5%2271,814
Richhill12.8%2421,884
Loughbrickland12.9%2672,066
Navan13%2361,812
Hamiltonsbawn13.1%2401,829
Waringstown14.1%3032,148
Markethill15.5%3222,083
Dromore15.5%3031,949
Banbridge North15.9%2851,794
Gilford16.5%3281,988
Knocknashane16.5%3141,900
Rathfriland17.1%3261,909
The Birches17.2%3632,116
Tandragee17.9%3752,095
Craigavon Centre19%4882,567
The Mall20.6%4902,380
Kernan21%4932,345
Demesne21.3%4662,185
Keady21.4%4151,938
Banbridge South22%4912,235
Lough Road23.2%5032,170
Banbridge West23.7%5472,307
Brownlow23.9%6022,522
Mourneview24.7%5842,367
Mahon25%5222,084
Ballybay25.3%6002,371
Shankill26.1%7152,736
Parklake26.8%6332,365
Cathedral28%5421,935
Corcrain28.1%5992,131
Killycomain36.2%8342,306
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 12.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Hamiltonsbawn to 12.8% in Shankill — a gap of 8.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hamiltonsbawn4%2004,969
Navan4.4%2315,304
Waringstown4.7%2525,401
Loughgall4.7%2605,481
Blackwatertown4.8%2645,503
Markethill5.2%2925,631
Gransha5.3%2745,155
Derrytrasna5.3%2654,983
Donaghcloney5.4%2644,934
Seagahan5.4%3055,602
Aghagallon5.4%2755,046
Loughbrickland5.5%3145,710
Magheralin5.6%3015,372
The Birches5.6%3436,099
Bleary5.7%2834,983
Craigavon Centre5.8%3926,750
Richhill5.9%2844,837
Banbridge East5.9%2634,478
Dromore5.9%2884,845
Keady6%3145,242
Lough Road6.3%3505,599
Knocknashane6.3%2854,558
Kernan6.3%3715,893
Demesne6.5%3715,709
Mahon7%3625,172
The Mall7%3865,510
Rathfriland7%3525,008
Tandragee7.5%3875,171
Killycomain7.5%3965,247
Quilly7.7%3454,500
Gilford7.8%3884,997
Banbridge North7.8%3334,271
Banbridge South8%4055,042
Cathedral8.9%4585,119
Banbridge West9.3%5065,431
Mourneview9.3%5135,493
Corcrain9.7%5285,455
Ballybay10.1%5515,456
Brownlow10.6%7046,633
Parklake10.9%6165,646
Shankill12.8%8286,446
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.4% to 22.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.4% in Brownlow to 22.1% in Richhill — a gap of 10.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brownlow11.4%7556,630
Craigavon Centre12.7%8556,752
Corcrain12.7%6925,455
Derrytrasna12.8%6374,981
Lough Road13.3%7445,599
Dromore13.9%6754,842
Banbridge West14.1%7675,431
Aghagallon14.1%7145,049
Parklake14.4%8135,648
Magheralin14.4%7735,365
Demesne14.4%8225,704
Donaghcloney14.5%7144,932
Ballybay14.7%8035,457
Gransha14.7%7605,154
Keady14.9%7815,244
Seagahan14.9%8375,603
Loughbrickland15.2%8675,711
Shankill15.2%9796,447
Markethill15.6%8775,634
Loughgall15.7%8645,486
Mourneview15.8%8705,494
Navan15.9%8455,298
The Birches16.4%1,0006,098
Bleary16.6%8284,981
Kernan16.7%9875,893
Gilford16.8%8384,999
Cathedral16.8%8615,120
Tandragee16.9%8755,171
Waringstown17.1%9255,399
Banbridge South17.4%8785,045
Hamiltonsbawn17.5%8704,967
Blackwatertown17.5%9645,501
Mahon17.6%9115,171
Rathfriland18%9005,006
Quilly18.9%8524,497
Banbridge East19.4%8704,478
The Mall19.7%1,0885,513
Killycomain19.8%1,0375,247
Knocknashane20%9104,557
Banbridge North20.8%8894,272
Richhill22.1%1,0694,838
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9% to 39.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.9% in Waringstown to 39.8% in Corcrain — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Waringstown15.9%6744,237
Dromore15.9%6143,855
Donaghcloney17.6%6763,845
Magheralin18.1%7544,160
Bleary18.7%7293,903
Aghagallon19.2%7593,946
Gransha19.4%7623,933
Banbridge East19.9%7133,589
Quilly20.5%7473,645
Derrytrasna20.6%7903,843
Kernan20.8%9574,592
Craigavon Centre21%1,0805,153
Hamiltonsbawn21.3%8273,886
Richhill21.6%8513,944
Loughbrickland21.8%9524,374
Loughgall22.4%9544,265
Banbridge North23.3%8153,498
Demesne23.3%1,0254,392
Knocknashane23.3%8523,649
Banbridge South23.4%9544,069
Navan24%9553,972
Lough Road24.1%1,0664,429
Markethill24.2%1,0454,317
The Birches24.4%1,1354,652
Tandragee25.3%1,0254,047
Gilford25.4%9963,916
Seagahan25.6%1,0694,168
Blackwatertown25.7%1,0964,257
Mahon26%1,0764,132
Rathfriland26.3%1,0153,862
Banbridge West26.6%1,1294,242
Keady27.5%1,1104,042
The Mall28.9%1,2704,387
Brownlow32.6%1,5724,829
Parklake32.9%1,4294,345
Killycomain34.2%1,4954,373
Mourneview34.8%1,5104,337
Shankill34.9%1,7585,037
Cathedral36.5%1,4483,969
Ballybay37.4%1,5674,187
Corcrain39.8%1,6534,153
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.5% to 39%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.5% in Corcrain to 39% in Magheralin — a gap of 21.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Corcrain17.5%7274,153
Ballybay17.8%7464,187
Mourneview18.3%7954,337
Shankill19.4%9795,037
Brownlow20.9%1,0084,829
Cathedral22.6%8963,969
Parklake22.9%9934,345
Banbridge West24.4%1,0334,242
Rathfriland26.2%1,0113,862
Killycomain26.4%1,1544,373
Tandragee26.9%1,0904,047
Keady28.1%1,1354,042
Mahon28.2%1,1664,132
Gilford30%1,1763,916
Seagahan30.2%1,2584,168
Knocknashane30.2%1,1023,649
Markethill30.9%1,3364,317
Blackwatertown31.5%1,3404,257
The Birches31.6%1,4714,652
Hamiltonsbawn31.7%1,2303,886
The Mall32.2%1,4144,387
Richhill32.4%1,2763,944
Banbridge South32.4%1,3204,069
Demesne32.6%1,4304,392
Craigavon Centre33.6%1,7315,153
Gransha34%1,3373,933
Lough Road34.1%1,5094,429
Banbridge North34.2%1,1953,498
Quilly34.2%1,2483,645
Loughgall34.6%1,4774,265
Navan34.7%1,3793,972
Derrytrasna34.9%1,3433,843
Loughbrickland35.1%1,5354,374
Donaghcloney35.1%1,3503,845
Aghagallon36.2%1,4303,946
Banbridge East36.2%1,3013,589
Bleary36.5%1,4263,903
Waringstown37.2%1,5784,237
Kernan38.1%1,7494,592
Dromore38.3%1,4763,855
Magheralin39%1,6214,160
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.5% to 27.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.5% in Bleary to 27.7% in Ballybay — a gap of 26.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bleary1.5%281,826
Derrytrasna1.8%301,675
Hamiltonsbawn1.8%331,829
Banbridge East1.9%331,700
Aghagallon2.8%491,759
The Birches2.8%592,116
Waringstown3.2%692,148
Gransha3.6%641,801
Seagahan3.6%651,814
Blackwatertown3.8%721,884
Navan4%731,812
Loughgall4.1%801,965
Lough Road4.4%952,170
Knocknashane4.6%881,900
Magheralin5.1%1052,076
Richhill5.4%1021,884
Craigavon Centre5.7%1462,567
Donaghcloney5.8%1051,820
Dromore5.8%1141,949
Mahon5.9%1222,084
Loughbrickland6%1232,066
Tandragee8.4%1752,095
Kernan9.8%2292,345
Keady10.3%2001,938
Markethill10.4%2162,083
Gilford10.8%2141,988
Quilly10.9%1971,800
Rathfriland11.4%2181,909
Demesne12.6%2762,185
Banbridge North13.2%2371,794
Banbridge West16.1%3712,307
Killycomain16.4%3782,306
Banbridge South16.8%3752,235
Parklake18.6%4402,365
The Mall18.7%4452,380
Cathedral19%3681,935
Mourneview20.9%4952,367
Brownlow21.4%5402,522
Shankill23%6302,736
Corcrain26.9%5732,131
Ballybay27.7%6572,371
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AghagallonBallybayBanbridge EastBanbridge NorthBanbridge SouthBanbridge WestBlackwatertownBlearyBrownlowCathedralCorcrainCraigavon CentreDemesneDerrytrasnaDonaghcloneyDromoreGilfordGranshaHamiltonsbawnKeadyKernanKillycomainKnocknashaneLough RoadLoughbricklandLoughgallMagheralinMahonMarkethillMourneviewNavanParklakeQuillyRathfrilandRichhillSeagahanShankillTandrageeThe BirchesThe MallWaringstown
41 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Aghagallon →5,047 people · census date in profileBallybay →5,458 people · census date in profileBanbridge East →4,479 people · census date in profileBanbridge North →4,272 people · census date in profileBanbridge South →5,043 people · census date in profileBanbridge West →5,431 people · census date in profileBlackwatertown →5,502 people · census date in profileBleary →4,981 people · census date in profileBrownlow →6,626 people · census date in profileCathedral →5,119 people · census date in profileCorcrain →5,455 people · census date in profileCraigavon Centre →6,750 people · census date in profileDemesne →5,705 people · census date in profileDerrytrasna →4,981 people · census date in profileDonaghcloney →4,935 people · census date in profileDromore →4,843 people · census date in profileGilford →4,997 people · census date in profileGransha →5,155 people · census date in profileHamiltonsbawn →4,969 people · census date in profileKeady →5,243 people · census date in profileKernan →5,894 people · census date in profileKillycomain →5,247 people · census date in profileKnocknashane →4,556 people · census date in profileLough Road →5,601 people · census date in profileLoughbrickland →5,711 people · census date in profileLoughgall →5,484 people · census date in profileMagheralin →5,368 people · census date in profileMahon →5,172 people · census date in profileMarkethill →5,632 people · census date in profileMourneview →5,495 people · census date in profileNavan →5,299 people · census date in profileParklake →5,648 people · census date in profileQuilly →4,497 people · census date in profileRathfriland →5,009 people · census date in profileRichhill →4,837 people · census date in profileSeagahan →5,603 people · census date in profileShankill →6,446 people · census date in profileTandragee →5,171 people · census date in profileThe Birches →6,098 people · census date in profileThe Mall →5,512 people · census date in profileWaringstown →5,400 people · census date in profile